The Official Star Trek Movie Forum

The Official Star Trek Movie Forum > Star Trek > Off Topic Discussions > Ie 8
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-20-2009, 05:49 PM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Vice Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcatjosh View Post
We have A D-link G Router. Can you find a really cheap repeater?
Its sometimes possible to turn a router into a wireless bridge. Sometimes I think its built in but often it takes 3rd party firmware updates. I wouldnt buy a new one to do this but if you have an old router laying around and dont mind screwing with it, it might be possible.

Example:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-...reless-bridge/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-20-2009, 06:00 PM
tomcatjosh's Avatar
tomcatjosh tomcatjosh is offline
Vice Admiral
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,800
Default

Cool. Do you know Much about windows XP sound devices??
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:06 AM
Jed Starkiller's Avatar
Jed Starkiller Jed Starkiller is offline
Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4,515
Default

You might even try changing the Wi Fi channel on the router it might help if there is some interference causing your issue.
__________________
"VOTE ZARDOZ/MENHEIM IN 2012"
Vice Floating God Head
Patron of Eliza's Avatar Lab
Founding member of The League of Extraordinary Oddballs
A new tech support site http://www.community.jvgeek.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-22-2009, 05:18 AM
tomcatjosh's Avatar
tomcatjosh tomcatjosh is offline
Vice Admiral
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,800
Default

Nope, unless an X-FI Sound transmitter could be doing it?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-22-2009, 05:33 AM
Jed Starkiller's Avatar
Jed Starkiller Jed Starkiller is offline
Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4,515
Default

If they are running on similar channels I guess it could cause it. Might try changing the channel of the router and see if that does it.
__________________
"VOTE ZARDOZ/MENHEIM IN 2012"
Vice Floating God Head
Patron of Eliza's Avatar Lab
Founding member of The League of Extraordinary Oddballs
A new tech support site http://www.community.jvgeek.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-22-2009, 05:42 AM
Sohna's Avatar
Sohna Sohna is offline
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 217
Default

We had issues with ours until we replaced our cordless phone.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-22-2009, 05:58 AM
tomcatjosh's Avatar
tomcatjosh tomcatjosh is offline
Vice Admiral
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,800
Default

How Do You change The Channel of it?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:04 AM
Jed Starkiller's Avatar
Jed Starkiller Jed Starkiller is offline
Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4,515
Default

That kinda of depends on the router. MOst of the time you can be hardwired plugged in (Not awlays neccessary) and send your browerser to 192.168.0.1 and that will bring up your router configuration screens then find the wireless settings and there should be a channel option there.
__________________
"VOTE ZARDOZ/MENHEIM IN 2012"
Vice Floating God Head
Patron of Eliza's Avatar Lab
Founding member of The League of Extraordinary Oddballs
A new tech support site http://www.community.jvgeek.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:09 AM
tomcatjosh's Avatar
tomcatjosh tomcatjosh is offline
Vice Admiral
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,800
Default

yeah it won't load even w/ the router plugged in.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:17 AM
Jed Starkiller's Avatar
Jed Starkiller Jed Starkiller is offline
Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4,515
Default

Then the default address for the router is either different the norm or has been changed. If you have the paperwork on the router you might see if it uses a different IP address than the normal one.
__________________
"VOTE ZARDOZ/MENHEIM IN 2012"
Vice Floating God Head
Patron of Eliza's Avatar Lab
Founding member of The League of Extraordinary Oddballs
A new tech support site http://www.community.jvgeek.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Forum theme courtesy of Mark Lambert
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 by Paramount Pictures. STAR TREK and all related
marks and logos are trademarks of CBS Studios Inc. All Rights Reserved.