The Official Star Trek Movie Forum

The Official Star Trek Movie Forum > Star Trek > General Star Trek Discussions > Games/Toys > Games/Toys > anyone play Klingon Academy?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2008, 05:55 PM
MPQ's Avatar
MPQ MPQ is offline
Lieutenant Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: nowhere, everywhere
Posts: 726
Default anyone play Klingon Academy?

Wanna have a dogfight?
__________________
Some truths in sci fi:

Han shot first
Even numbered Star Trek movies are better
HAL dosed Bowman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2008, 06:20 PM
Pestalence_XC's Avatar
Pestalence_XC Pestalence_XC is offline
Ensign
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 77
Default

A bunch of people over at startrek-games.com play as well as people on Gamespy Arcade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2008, 07:00 PM
radoskal's Avatar
radoskal radoskal is offline
Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 952
Default

I own it haven't played it in years though..does it behave with windows XP?
__________________
Mom, how many times do I have to tell you, Track is what athletes run on. Trek is what the Enterprise goes on.

-Free Enterprise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2008, 07:05 PM
MPQ's Avatar
MPQ MPQ is offline
Lieutenant Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: nowhere, everywhere
Posts: 726
Default

I have XP and it works nicely. I don't have the patch for it. Doesn't seem to like the patch.
__________________
Some truths in sci fi:

Han shot first
Even numbered Star Trek movies are better
HAL dosed Bowman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2008, 02:32 PM
NCC-73515's Avatar
NCC-73515 NCC-73515 is offline
Fleet Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 7,226
Default

Does anyone know how to solve this problem: whenever I fire a weapon, the whole game freezes for about 2 seconds.
__________________


"English! I thought I dreamed hearing it!"?
Khan, Space Seed (TOS)

Brought to you in living color by NCC.
-= first fan member =-

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2008, 02:53 PM
MPQ's Avatar
MPQ MPQ is offline
Lieutenant Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: nowhere, everywhere
Posts: 726
Default

try reducing the graphics settings. If it's high, make them medium or low and see if that helps.
__________________
Some truths in sci fi:

Han shot first
Even numbered Star Trek movies are better
HAL dosed Bowman
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2008, 03:21 PM
NCC-73515's Avatar
NCC-73515 NCC-73515 is offline
Fleet Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 7,226
Default

The rest of the game has no errors... FarCry, Doom3, FEAR, Quake4, Half-Life2 all run perfectly with high details...
It's only when I press the fire button, the game freezes for a short time.
__________________


"English! I thought I dreamed hearing it!"?
Khan, Space Seed (TOS)

Brought to you in living color by NCC.
-= first fan member =-

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2008, 08:58 PM
radoskal's Avatar
radoskal radoskal is offline
Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 952
Default

Try setting your graphics hardware acceleration to BASIC. Some older games have problems taking advantage of newer graphics cards hardware accelerations and this may sometimes cause problems.

If your running windows XP left click on your desktop go to properties, in the display properties window go to settings, below the color quality bar click on advanced. In the next window go to the troubleshoot tab you should see a slider labeled hardware acceleration. One end of the slider is labled None the other is labled Full set the slider to Basic (The tick mark right after none)

Run the game and see if this helps!

Good luck!!
__________________
Mom, how many times do I have to tell you, Track is what athletes run on. Trek is what the Enterprise goes on.

-Free Enterprise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2008, 06:52 PM
Berengarius7 Berengarius7 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,143
Default

I still have a near perfect copy of Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, but i've never had the priveledge to play the klingon version. I hope you find someone to dogfight with. Starfleet Academy wasn't difficult on nintendo (can't recall whether it was super nintendo or nintendo 64, but one of the two), but it's VERY difficult on PC. It's not the gameplay, it's the controls. VERY confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2010, 08:54 AM
NCC-73515's Avatar
NCC-73515 NCC-73515 is offline
Fleet Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 7,226
Default

It now works perfectly on my old PC (Win98SE)!
Cry woe, destruction, ruin and decay! The worst is death, and death will have his day!
Qapla'
__________________


"English! I thought I dreamed hearing it!"?
Khan, Space Seed (TOS)

Brought to you in living color by NCC.
-= first fan member =-

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Forum theme courtesy of Mark Lambert
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 by Paramount Pictures. STAR TREK and all related
marks and logos are trademarks of CBS Studios Inc. All Rights Reserved.