Thread: Rank Change?
View Single Post
  #8  
Old 09-04-2010, 02:01 AM
kevin's Avatar
kevin kevin is offline
Federation Councillor
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: East Kilbride, Glasgow, UK
Posts: 21,077
Default

I'm pretty sure Starfleet Regulation 66718: Paragraph 2: sub paragraph 34, indicates that Starfleet officers are not permitted to 'run around the ship with a loaded Phaser' without the expressly given permission of the security chief and only when a Yellow or Red Alert status has been declared by the commanding officer of the vessel.
__________________
'If the Apocalypse starts, beep me!' - Buffy Summers
'The sky's the limit.....' Jean-Luc Picard, 'All Good Things'


courtesy of Saquist
Reply With Quote