The Official Star Trek Movie Forum

The Official Star Trek Movie Forum (http://www.startrekmovie.com/forums/index.php)
-   Off Topic Discussions (http://www.startrekmovie.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Rank Change? (http://www.startrekmovie.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10852)

Futureguy 09-03-2010 01:10 AM

Rank Change?
 
Hey, when did I become a "Commander"? Seems I've been a Lt-C forever.

1) Do I get a raise?
2) Do I get better accommodations?
2) When do I get to be #1? (The rank, not the body function):001_tongue:
3) Do I get a discount at 10-Forward?
4) Do I get "frequent transporter" miles?

What else do I get?:thumbup:

Saquist 09-03-2010 06:21 AM

It probably happened at 900.
I can get you Sig if you like....

Futureguy 09-03-2010 08:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saquist (Post 307567)
It probably happened at 900.
I can get you Sig if you like....

???.......What's that?:confused1:

kevin 09-03-2010 08:07 AM

No, no perks anymore. Just the knowledge you've begun climbing the ladder!

Saquist 09-03-2010 08:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Futureguy (Post 307569)
???.......What's that?:confused1:

a Sig is a signature, the picture (of your choosing) you can put on Every Post like Mine that have my name and Rank.

Futureguy 09-03-2010 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saquist (Post 307572)
a Sig is a signature, the picture (of your choosing) you can put on Every Post like Mine that have my name and Rank.

Oh! I shoulda guessed.:001_tongue: I may have one around here somewhere, just never got around to it.:001_cool: Let me see.

Futureguy 09-03-2010 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevin (Post 307571)
No, no perks anymore. Just the knowledge you've begun climbing the ladder!

But I want to run around the ship with a loaded Phaser! Now where are my new insignias?:thumbup:

Danmm! The "Captain" just made me get out of the "chair".

kevin 09-04-2010 02:01 AM

I'm pretty sure Starfleet Regulation 66718: Paragraph 2: sub paragraph 34, indicates that Starfleet officers are not permitted to 'run around the ship with a loaded Phaser' without the expressly given permission of the security chief and only when a Yellow or Red Alert status has been declared by the commanding officer of the vessel.

Saquist 09-04-2010 05:04 AM

You needed a "74" in that Starfleet Regulation.

kevin 09-04-2010 06:50 AM

Darn it, I'm no use with Regulations at the best of times!


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 by Paramount Pictures. STAR TREK and all related
marks and logos are trademarks of CBS Studios Inc. All Rights Reserved.